VEGETABLE OILS

Almond Sweet Virgin VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Sweet Virgin Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Oleic Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

Add to basketBasket
Almond Sweet Virgin VEGETABLE OIL

Apricot Kernel VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.

Add to basketBasket
Apricot Kernel VEGETABLE OIL

Evening Primrose VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Oenothera fiennis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification.

Add to basketBasket
Evening Primrose VEGETABLE OIL

Grapeseed VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.

Add to basketBasket
Grapeseed VEGETABLE OIL

Jojoba Australian VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: simmondsia chinensis
Plant Part: seeds
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Country of Origin: Australian

Great for oily skin, acne and all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.

Add to basketBasket
Jojoba Australian VEGETABLE OIL

Macadamia VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Press

Description: Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Add to basketBasket
Macadamia VEGETABLE OIL

Peach Kernel VEGETABLE OIL       
Botanical Name: Prunus persica
Plant Part: Fruit Kernel

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Spain

Peach Kernel Oil has a very similar consistency to Almond Oil, they are often stated as substitutes for eachother. Peach Kernel oil is used in massage, cosmetics and soap manufacturing

Add to basketBasket
Peach Kernel VEGETABLE OIL


http://www.ozwicca.com/shop/index.html